Local Building Trades Councils

Texas Map

Local Building Trades Councils


The following is the list of local Building Trades Councils that fall under the State of Texas Building Trades.

NOTE:  Each of the local councils either has a website or has one under construction.  Click on the name to visit their individual websites.



Central Texas Building Trades Council 

Jurisdictions: Counties of: Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Gillespie, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Llano, Mason, McLennan, Milam, Mills, Navarro, Robertson, Travis and Williamson.

Dallas Building Trades Council

Jurisdictions: Counties of: Bowie, Camp, Cass, Collins, Dallas, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Grayson, Gregg, Henderson, Hopkins, Hunt, Kaufman, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt and Denton.

El Paso Building Trades Council

Jurisdictions: Counties of: Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves and Terrell.

Fort Worth Building Trades Council

Jurisdictions: Counties of: Clay, Cooke, Erath, Hood, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise and Denton County West of the Eastern Limits of the City of Denton.

Houston/Gulf Coast Building Trades Council

Jurisdictions: Counties of: Austin, Brazoria, Brazos, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Grimes, Harris, Houston, Madison, Matagorda, Montgomery, San Jacinto, Trinity, Walker, Waller, Washington, Wharton and Chambers and Liberty counties West of the Trinity River. 

Sabine Building Trades Council
 
Jurisdictions: Counties of: Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine,San Augustine, Shelby, Tyler and Chambers and Liberty counties East of the Trinity River.

San Antonio Building Trades Council

Jurisdictions: Counties of: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmitt, Edwards, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, LaSalle, Lavaca, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Real, Sutton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Webb, Wilson and Zavala.

South Texas Building Trades Council

Jurisdictions: Counties of: Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Calhoun, Cameron, Duval, Goliad, Hidalgo, Jackson, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Victoria, Willacy and Zapata. 

West Texas Building Trades Council

Jurisdictions: Counties of Andrews, Archer, Armstrong, Bailey, Baylor, Borden, Briscoe, Brown, Callahan, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Coke, Coleman, Collingsworth, Comanche, Concho, Cottle, Crane, Crockett, Crosby, Dallam, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Eastland, Ector, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Gaines, Garza, Glasscock, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Howard, Hutchinson, Irion, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Loving, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, McCullough, Menard, Midland, Mitchell, Moore, Motley, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Reagan, Roberts, Runnels, Shackelford, Scurry, Sherman, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Swisher, Taylor, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Winkler, Yoakum and Young.